Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 

Privacy Highlights

Summary

  • MedWand is committed to protecting the privacy of its User’s Personal Information.
  • MedWand does not lease, sell , or rent the User’s Personal Information without the User’s express written consent.
  • MedWand is committed to providing a secure, user-controlled environment for its Products and Services.
  • This summary provides highlights of MedWand’s full Privacy Statement and applies to MedWand’s collection and management of the User’s Personal Information. MedWand strongly encourages all Users to read the full Privacy Statement.

Definitions

  • “MedWand” means MedWand Solutions, Inc., whose principal place of business is located at 851 South Rampart Boulevard, Suite 110 at Sir Williams Court, Las Vegas, NV 89145.
  • “R&D” means research and development activities performed by MedWand on User data, including Personal Information, Image Data, Medical Data and Self-Reported Information. These activities may include, among other things, improving our Products or Services and/or offering new products or services; performing quality control activities; conducting data analysis which may lead to and/or include commercialization with  third-parties; and reference by other users and/or healthcare providers to better understand symptoms or conditions.
  • “Research” means scientific research that MedWand performs alone or in conjunction with third-party contractors with the intent to publish in peer-reviewed scientific journals. Research uses only Image Data, Medical Data and Self-Reported Information from Users who have consented as “consent” is defined in the applicable Consent Document. Research activities do not include R&D.
  • “Product” or “Products” means all equipment, hardware or devices that are manufactured or delivered or provided by MedWand; including but not limited to the MedWand Device, Home Clinic Package, Office Clinic Package, Global Clinic Package and any successor or subsequent version or model of any MedWand equipment, hardware or devices.
  • “Service” or “Services” means all software, website or web platform communication amenities or portals; any information or access to information provided or facilitated by MedWand’s web-based portals or platforms to provide support for a Product or information derived or transmitted by a Product; and/or any other services provided by MedWand or its affiliates.
  • “Third Party Service or Services” may or may not involve consulting or medical services provided by a physician or other healthcare provider, using Internet or telemedicine or other electronic communication.
  • “Third Party Use or Uses” may or may not involve consulting or medical services provided by a physician or other healthcare provider, using Internet or telemedicine or other electronic communication.
  • “User” or “Users” means any individual authorized by MedWand to utilize the Products and Services provided by MedWand, including those individuals acting on behalf of an authorized User, or individuals with legal authorization for the User.
  • “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify the User, either alone or in combination with other information. MedWand collects and stores the following types of Personal Information (see Terms of Service for a full list of related definitions):
    • “Aggregated Data” means a collection of data from some or all MedWand users, including, but not limited to, Image Data, Medical Data and Self-Reported Information (MedWand will endeavor to remove all Registration Information and other Personal Information other than Self-Reported Information from the Aggregated Data sufficient to minimize the possibility of exposing individual-level information while still providing evidence for scientific research purposes).
    • “Image Data” means any images or videos captured using Products or Services provided by MedWand.
    • "Medical Data" means any User-specific vital signs including but not limited to respiratory rate, pulse, blood oxygen level, lung sounds, heart sounds, abdominal sounds, body temperature, blood pressure, blood chemistry or any other vitals captured using Services or Products provided by MedWand including vital signs captured through third party sensors operating through or in conjunction with Services or Products provided by MedWand.
    • “Registration Information” means the information that the User provides when registering for and/or purchasing Products or Services provided by MedWand (e.g. name, email, address, user ID and password, and payment information).
    • “Personally Identifiable Information” means personal data that can be used to identify the User such as email, first and last name, medical record, birthdate, Internet Protocol (IP) address numbers, and/or device identifiers and serial numbers.
    • “Self-Reported Information” means all information that the User enters into surveys, forms, or features while signed in to MedWand accounts including, but not limited to, health information, symptoms, disease conditions, treatment information, healthcare provider identification, personal traits, ethnicity, family history, and other information.
    • “User Content” means all information, data, text, photographs, graphics, video, software, music, audio, messages, or other materials—other than Self-Reported Information—generated by Users of Products or Services provided by MedWand, and transmitted, whether publicly or privately, to or through MedWand.
    • “Web Behavior Information” means all information related to usage of the MedWand website (e.g. browser type, domains, page views) collected through log files, cookies, and web beacon technology.

How MedWand Uses User Information

  • MedWand collects and maintains Personal Information for all purposes necessary to ensure the regular operation of the User’s accounts and/or availability of its Products or Services. These purposes include, among other things, providing the User with current Products or Services; improving, upgrading and/or maintaining Products or Services; offering new products or services; informing the User about events; inviting the User to participate in specific research projects; contacting the User to obtain testimonials or for other promotional purposes; performing quality control activities; conducting other R&D; and, with the User’s express written consent, conducting Research.
  • MedWand uses Registration Information to enable and authorize purchases, inform the User about updates to the mobile application and website, provide customer service, manage Products or Services, and authenticate and monitor the User’s website visits and usage.
  • MedWand may use in its Products or Services and/or disclose to third parties “Aggregated Data” strictly for scientific research purposes.
  • If the User consents to participate in Research, MedWand may also grant qualified research contractors—who are supervised by MedWand and subject to MedWand’s access rules and guidelines—access to the User’s individual-level Image Data, Medical Data and/or Self-Reported Information onsite at MedWand’s offices for the purpose of conducting scientific research. Similarly, if the User consents to the use of individual-level data in the Research Portal feature, qualified researchers (who must comply with certain requirements) may access that User’s individual-level Image Data, Medical Data and/or Self-Reported Information for the purpose of conducting scientific research, which may lead to publication of that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals.
  • If the User does not consent to participate in Research, MedWand may still use the User’s Image Data, Medical Data and/or Self-Reported Information for R&D purposes as described above. This usage may include disclosure of Aggregated Data to third-party non-profit and/or commercial research partners who will not publish that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals. It may also include reference by other users and/or healthcare providers to better understand symptoms or conditions. Personally Identifiable Information will be removed for usage for this purpose.
  • Except as otherwise set forth herein, MedWand will not release individual-level Image Data, Medical Data and/or Self-Reported Information to a third-party without first obtaining the User’s express written consent to do so, unless required by law.
  • MedWand uses Web Behavior Information to track and monitor the aggregate usage of its website, for R&D, for quality control, to improve Products or Services, and/or to target advertising for products and services. Additionally, if the User consents to participate in Research as described in the applicable Consent Document, the User’s Web Behavior Information may be used and disclosed to third parties in aggregate form for Research, which may lead to publication of that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals. If the User does not consent to participate in Research, MedWand may still use the User’s Web Behavior for R&D purposes as described above. This usage may include disclosure of Aggregated Data to third-party non-profit and/or commercial research partners who will not publish that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals. It may also include reference by other users and/or healthcare providers to better understand symptoms or conditions. Personally Identifiable Information will be removed for usage for this purpose.
  • Registered Users can share their Personal Information, including any Image Data, Medical Data, Medical Data and any other stored information, with any healthcare provider upon the User’s request.
  • In all instances whereby MedWand may use or share the User’s information stripped of Personally Identifiable Information (User name or identifying information) without the User’s consent as described in this Privacy Statement, the User may elect to opt-out of the sharing of this information, either through our Products or Services or by contacting the Privacy Officer at info@MedWand.com.

Information Disclosure

  • The User should not to share any sensitive health information when communicating with MedWand’s support and customer service team. Health information should be shared with the User’s medical provider, an appropriate healthcare professional, or directly with MedWand via our secure app and server. The support and customer service teams are not healthcare professionals and cannot offer medical advice.
  • MedWand will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to any third-party, except under the following circumstances:
    • Partners or service providers (e.g. credit card processors) use and/or store the information in order to provide Products or Services.
    • If the User consents to participate in Research, qualified research contractors—who are supervised by MedWand and subject to MedWand’s access rules and guidelines—may access individual-level Image Data, Medical Data and Self-Reported Information onsite at MedWand’s offices for the purpose of conducting scientific research only.
    • If the User consents to the use of individual-level data in the Research Portal feature, qualified researchers (who must comply with certain requirements) may access individual-level Image Data, Medical Data and/or Self-Reported Information for the purpose of conducting scientific research, which could lead to commercial use, such as publication of that information in peer-reviewed scientific journals.
    • MedWand is required to do so by law or we do so in coordination with regulatory authorities (see the section below titled “Information Disclosure Required By Law”).
    • The User has provided express written consent for MedWand to do so.
  • MedWand requires that all Users, regardless if the use is in connection with an account or not, including individuals, companies, or other entities, who utilize our Products or Services in any way must comply with all applicable privacy laws, including, but not limited to, HIPAA, HITECH, and all other applicable state/federal laws.

User Choices

  • Contribution and disclosure of Personal Information other than Registration Information is voluntary and permission-based.
  • Whether to give consent for MedWand to use Image Data and Self-Reported Information for Research is voluntary.
  • Providing Self-Reported Information through surveys, forms, or features is voluntary.
  • MedWand will close any account upon the User’s written request. Upon closure of the account, all Personally Identifiable Information will be removed from the account and will no longer be accessible. However, MedWand may continue to utilize Image Data and Medical Data—without Personally Identifiable Information—from a closed account. MedWand cannot remove Image Data, Medical Data or Personal Information that has previously been used for published research or shared with external collaborators before account closure, or any information already disseminated to, and held by, Third Party Service providers. (See the section below titled “Account Closure and Correction of Personal Information”.)
  • To erase any de-identified data that the User has captured or to exempt software from automatic upload of Image data, Medical Data, the User must send a written letter to the MedWand Privacy Officer.
  • The User may opt-out of the use or sharing of the User’s Personal Information stripped of Personally Identifiable Information, either through Products or Services or by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@MedWand.com.

How to Opt-Out of Internet Tracking

MedWand offers Users the option to opt-out of Internet tracking. Users must email info@MedWand.com with their request.

Additional Information

MedWand encourages all Users to read MedWand’s full Privacy Statement for additional details describing the privacy practices and guidelines.

How to Contact MedWand

Questions about this Summary, the Privacy Statement, or about MedWand’s handling of Personal Information may be emailed to info@MedWand.com, or sent to:

Privacy Officer
MedWand Solutions, Inc.
851 Rampart Boulevard

Suite 110 at Sir Williams court

Las Vegas, NV 89145